Are Texas based organizations subject to sales tax?

Yes. Per the state comptroller, such work is considered data processing. Twenty percent of the charge for data processing services is exempt from tax. See Comptroller Rule 3.330, Data Processing Services, and Publication 94-127, Data Processing Services are Taxable.